Wyoming High School Football Playoff Brackets 2021

Kevin Koile - Sheridan Media

Forty teams are going after one of five state championship trophies.

4A:

Sheridan gets #1 seed over Rock Springs due to head-to-head win

Natrona gets #4 seed over Thunder Basin due to head-to-head win

First Round:

Friday, October 29th:

#8 Cheyenne Central at #1 Sheridan – 6pm

#5 Thunder Basin at #4 Natrona – 6pm

#6 Campbell County at #3 Cheyenne East – 6pm

#7 Kelly Walsh at #2 Rock Springs – 6pm

Semi-Finals:

Friday, November 5th:

Cheyenne Central/Sheridan winner vs. Thunder Basin/Natrona winner – TBA

Campbell County/Cheyenne East winner vs. Kelly Walsh/Rock Springs winner – TBA

Championship:

TBA vs. TBA – Saturday, November 13th at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

3A:

Lander wins point-differential tie-breaker vs. Buffalo and Worland for East #2 seed. Lander was +3, Buffalo was +2 and Worland was -5.

Buffalo gets East #3 seed over Worland due to head-to-head win.

First Round:

Friday, October 29th:

(#4W) Powell at (#1E) Douglas – 6pm

(#3E) Buffalo at (#2W) Jackson – 3pm

(#3W) Star Valley at (#2E) Lander – 5pm

(#4E) Worland at (#1W) Cody – 6pm

Semi-Finals:

Friday, November 5th:

Powell/Douglas winner vs. Buffalo/Jackson winner – TBA

Star Valley/Lander winner vs. Worland/Cody winner – TBA

Championship:

TBA vs. TBA – Friday, November 12th – 3pm at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

2A:

Wheatland gets East #2 seed over Upton-Sundance due to head-to-head win

Big Horn wins point-differential tie-breaker vs. Tongue River and Newcastle for East #4 seed. Big Horn had +11, Tongue River had -2 and Newcastle had -9.

First Round:

Friday, October 29th:

(#4W) Cokeville at (#1E) Torrington – 6pm

(#3E) Upton-Sundance at (#2W) Lovell – 6pm

(#3W) Big Piney at (#2E) Wheatland – 7pm

(#4E) Big Horn at (#1W) Lyman – 1pm

Semi-Finals:

Friday, November 5th:

Cokeville/Torrington winner vs. Upton-Sundance/Lovell winner – TBA

Big Piney/Wheatland winner vs. Big Horn/Lyman winner – TBA

Champioship:

TBA vs. TBA – Saturday, November 13th 10am at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

9-Man:

First Round:

Friday, October 29th:

(#4W) Riverside at (#1E) Pine Bluffs – 2pm

(#3E) Southeast at (#2W) Rocky Mountain – 6pm

(#3W) Wind River at (#2E) Lusk – 6pm

(#4E) Wright at (#1W) Shoshoni – 5pm

Semi-Finals:

Friday, November 5th:

Riverside/Pine Bluffs winner vs. Southeast/Rocky Mountain winner – TBA

Wind River/Lusk winner vs. Wright/Shoshoni winner – TBA

Championship:

TBA vs. TBA – Saturday, November 13th 1pm at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie

6-Man:

Midwest wins point-differential tie-breaker for #2 East seed vs. Guernsey-Sunrise and Kaycee. Midwest had a differential of +7, Kaycee had a differential of -2, and Guernsey-Sunrise had a differential of -5.

Guernsey-Sunrise gets #3 East seed over Kaycee due to head-to-head win.

First Round:

Friday, October 29th:

(#4W) Dubois at (#1E) Hulett – Noon

(#3E) Guernsey-Sunrise at (#2W) Encampment – 1pm

(#3W) Meeteetse at (#2E) Midwest – 5:30pm

(#4E) Kaycee at (#1W) Little Snake River – 2pm

Semi-Finals:

Friday, November 5th:

Dubois/Hulett winner vs. Guernsey-Sunrise/Encampment winner – TBA

Meeteetse/Midwest winner vs. Kaycee/Little Snake River winner – TBA

Championship

TBA vs. TBA – Friday, November 12th Noon at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*