Sheridan College Announces 2020 Student Award Winners

Although this year's ceremony has been cancelled, over 30 Sheridan College students are being recognized for their achievements in 2020. (Courtesy photo from last year's ceremony)

Sheridan College is recognizing over 30 students who have made notable academic, service or other achievements this year.

In years past, the college faculty have held a Student Awards Ceremony the last week of April to celebrate the student achievements, with students’ parents, grandparents and friends invited to the campus for a family-style meal.

Due to COVID-19, the college has canceled this year’s event, but Dr. Walter Tribley, president of the Northern Wyoming Community College District, said the cancellation doesn’t change the incredible achievements of the students or how proud the faculty are of their hard work and dedication.

Students being honored, and their achievements, follow:

Alyssa Barkhurst – Jodee Kawalok Memorial Scholarship, dental hygiene.


Corinne Barrett – Recognition for undergraduate research in science.

Brandon Benson – Math Student of the Year.


Sarah Bicocchi – Recognition for undergraduate research in science.


Jessica Bonefield – Delta Dental Endowed Scholarship.


Taylor Bowie – Diane Knutson Award for Outstanding Future Music Educator.

Beck Bridger – Whitney Award for Outstanding Performer.


Ryan Brogan – Witzel Award for Outstanding Music Technologist.


Wilma Caster – Nightingale Award in nursing.


Gina Cooper – Student Veteran of the Year.


Jennifer Clark – TRIO Student of the Year.


Nandy Crabb – Leibinger Scholar for Outstanding Academic Achievement.


Chelsea Deegan – Delta Dental Endowed Scholarship.


Ben De Leon – Peer Tutor Award.


Trey Dempewolf – Outstanding 1st Year Machine Tool Technology Student.

Jess Dollard – Jodee Kawalok Memorial Scholarship, dental hygiene.


Kevin Dow – Clinical Excellence in Nursing Award.


Kara Golphenee – Millicent T. Rogers Outstanding Nursing Student.


Theron Kalasinsky – Recognition for undergraduate research in Science.


Galen Kretschman – Reddington Award, agriculture.


Kody Laing – Outstanding Physical Science Student.


Hector Martinez – Student Services Student of the Year.


JoVon McClanahan – Athletic Director Student Athlete of the Year Award.


Hannah Morneau – Recognition for undergraduate research in science.


Owen Nelson – Sheridan College Foundation Tech Studies Award.


Danielle Parker – Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society, dental hygiene.


Tyler Planichek – Outstanding 2nd Year Machine Tool Technology Student.
Amanda Pugh – Outstanding Life Science Student, recognition for undergraduate research in science.


Cassidy Schellinger – Sheridan College Foundation C.R. Gibbs Leadership Award.


Heidi Schueler – Outstanding Ag Student.


Ruben Serna – Sheridan College Foundation Tech Studies Award.


Dymond Smith – Sheridan College Foundation Tech Studies Award.


Mindy Songer – Outstanding Overall Science Student, recognition for undergraduate research in science.


Alden Summers – Diesel Student of the Year, Ray Kroc Award, Sheridan College Foundation C.R. Gibbs Leadership Award.


Julia Swenson – Edna Stowe Thomas Award, dental hygiene; Sigma Phi Alpha Honor Society, dental hygiene.



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*