Connect with us

Sports

Wyoming High School Soccer Standings: May 5, 2024

Avatar photo

Published

on

These are the standings as of May 5th and how they pertain to Sheridan and Buffalo.

Sheridan’s next scheduled games are on Thursday, May 10th at the 4A East Regional Tournament at Cheyenne East. The boys will play Cheyenne South, while the girls will play Cheyenne East.

Buffalo’s next scheduled games are on Monday, May 6th at Rawlins, Friday, May 10th at Newcastle, and on Saturday, May 11th at home vs. Rawlins.

In the standings, 4A teams get 3 points for a win and 1 for a tie.

In 3A, teams gets 3 points for a win and 1 for losing in a shootout. (3A doesn’t play overtime. Tie games go to shootout at the end of regulation).


4A Boys East: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Cheyenne Central 11-1, 33 points…13-1, 39 points

Sheridan 8-2-2, 26 points…10-2-2, 32 points

Thunder Basin 6-4-2, 20 points…8-4-2, 28 points

Cheyenne East 5-4-3, 18 points…7-4-3, 24 points

Laramie 4-4-4, 16 points…6-4-4, 22 points

Campbell County 2-10, 6 points…3-10-1, 10 points

Cheyenne South 0-11-1, 1 point…1-12-1, 4 points

4A Boys West: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Jackson gets #1 West seed over Kelly Walsh due to giving up fewer total goals vs. 4A West teams (4-6)

Jackson 11-1, 33 points…13-1, 39 points

Kelly Walsh 11-1, 33 points…12-3, 36 points

Rock Springs 7-5, 21 points…8-6, 24 points

Star Valley 4-7-1, 13 points…5-8-1, 16 points

Natrona 4-8, 12 points…4-9-1, 13 points

Evanston 2-9-1, 7 points…2-11-1, 7 points

Riverton 1-9-2, 5 points…1-9-2, 5 points

4A Boys Scores From Last Week:

Sheridan 2 Campbell County 0

Jackson 13 Riverton 0

Cheyenne Central 3 Laramie 1

Cheyenne South 2 Cheyenne East 2 Tie

Thunder Basin 2 Campbell County 0

Jackson 6 Star Valley 0

Sheridan 2 Thunder Basin 0

Cheyenne Central 4 Cheyenne South 0

Cheyenne East 2 Laramie 2 Tie

Kelly Walsh 9 Evanston 0

Rock Springs 5 Natrona 0

Star Valley 2 Riverton 1

Kelly Walsh 4 Rock Springs 0

Natrona 4 Evanston 0


4A Girls East: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Checking record vs. highest team in the conference not involved in the tie (or next highest), Laramie gets #1 seed over Campbell County because the Lady Plainsmen went 2-0 vs. Thunder Basin, whereas the Lady Camels went 1-0-1.

Thunder Basin gets #3 seed over Sheridan due to head-to-head tie-breaker (1-0-1)

Laramie 10-1-1, 31 points…10-1-1, 31 points

Campbell County 10-1-1, 31 points…12-1-1, 37 points

Thunder Basin 4-4-4, 16 points…5-4-5, 20 points

Sheridan 5-6-1, 16 points…7-6-1, 22 points

Cheyenne East 2-4-6, 12 points…4-4-6, 18 points

Cheyenne South 1-7-4, 7 points…2-8-4, 10 points

Cheyenne Central 0-9-3, 3 points…2-9-3, 9 points

4A Girls West: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Kelly Walsh 10-2, 30 points…10-3-2, 32 points

Jackson 9-1-2, 29 points…11-1-2, 35 points

Riverton 7-3-2, 23 points…7-3-2, 23 points

Natrona 5-4-3, 18 points…5-5-4, 19 points

Rock Springs 5-6-1, 16 points…7-6-1, 22 points

Star Valley 1-10-1, 4 points…2-11-1, 7 points

Evanston 0-11-1, 1 point…1-12-1, 4 points

4A Girls Scores From Last Week:

Campbell County 2 Sheridan 0

Jackson 2 Riverton 0

Laramie 5 Cheyenne Central 0

Cheyenne South 0 Cheyenne East 0 Tie

Thunder Basin 2 Campbell County 2 Tie

Jackson 11 Star Valley 0

Sheridan 1 Thunder Basin 1 Tie

Laramie 1 Cheyenne East 1 Tie

Cheyenne Central 0 Cheyenne South 0 Tie

Kelly Walsh 6 Evanston 0

Riverton 6 Star Valley 0

Rock Springs 2 Natrona 1

Kelly Walsh 4 Rock Springs 0

Natrona 2 Evanston 0


3A Boys East: (Conference Record and Points listed first, the Overall Record and points)

Torrington 8-1, 24 points…12-2, 36 points

Worland 7-0-1, 22 points…11-2, 33 points

Douglas 3-5, 9 points…4-8, 12 points

Buffalo 2-2-3, 9 points…4-8, 12 points

Rawlins 2-3-1, 7 points…3-7, 9 points

Newcastle 1-7, 3 points…4-8, 12 points

3A Boys West: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Green River 9-1, 27 points…11-2, 33 points

Cody 8-0-2, 26 points…8-4, 24 points

Lander 8-1-1, 25 points…8-4, 24 points

Powell 6-4-1, 19 points…8-7, 24 points

Mountain View 3-6-1, 10 points…4-8, 12 points

Pinedale 1-9, 3 points…2-12, 6 points

Lyman 1-10, 3 points…1-12, 3 points

3A Boys Scores From Last Week:

Lander 2 Green River 1

Rawlins 3 Douglas 1

Lander 8 Lyman 1

Torrington 8 Newcastle 1

Buffalo 2 Douglas 0

Worland at Rawlins – Postponed to May 8th

Green River 4 Pinedale 2

Cody 9 Lyman 1

Powell 1 Mountain View 0

Torrington 4 Buffalo 3 Shootout: 4-3

Newcastle 3 Rawlins 1

Cody 7 Mountain View 0

Powell 1 Lyman 0


3A Girls East: (Conference Record and Points listed first…the Overall Record and points)

Worland 8-0, 24 points…11-2, 33 points

Douglas 7-0-1, 22 points…9-3, 27 points

Buffalo 3-4, 9 points…5-5-1, 16 points

Rawlins 3-3, 9 points…3-7, 9 points

Newcastle 2-5-1, 7 points…4-9, 12 points

Torrington 0-9, 0 points…0-14, 0 points

3A Girls West: (Conference Record and Points listed first, then Overall Record and points)

Green River 9-2, 27 points…11-3, 33 points

Powell 8-2-1, 25 points…10-5, 30 points

Cody 8-2, 24 points…9-2, 27 points

Lander 7-1-2, 23 points…7-4, 21 points

Mountain View 2-9, 6 points…4-9, 12 points

Lyman 2-9, 6 points…3-11, 9 points

Pinedale 0-9, 0 points…1-12, 3 points

3A Girls Scores From Last Week:

Green River 4 Lander 3 Shootout: 4-3

Douglas 8 Rawlins 2

Newcastle 3 Torrington 1

Lander 3 Lyman 2

Douglas 1 Buffalo 0

Worland at Rawlins – PPD to May 8th

Powell 6 Mountain View 0

Cody 4 Lyman 2

Green River 11 Pinedale 0

Buffalo 4 Torrington 0

Rawlins 3 Newcastle 1

Powell 6 Lyman 2

Cody 4 Mountain View 0



Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *